Privacy Policy

PharmaCare Laboratories Pty Ltd (ABN 99 003 468 219) and its related companies (together we, us, our and other similar expressions) are committed to protecting your personal privacy. This Privacy Policy tells you how we collect, store, use and disclose your personal information. Information is your ‘personal information’ if it is about you as an identified or identifiable individual. We encourage you to read this policy carefully so that you understand how we deal with that information.

Our Privacy Principles

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We have adopted internal policies and procedures to ensure that personal information that we collect, store, use and disclose is dealt with in accordance with the APPs. You can see the full text of the APPs online at www.privacy.gov.au.

Information we collect

In order to provide our customers and consumers with our products and services, we may collect and use personal information about them. If we are not provided with all the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services to you, and you or your organisation may not be able to participate in future offers of goods or services which we supply.

The type of information we collect includes names, addresses, email addresses and other contact details. We may also collect details such as your age, gender, weight, height, dietary habits, calorie intake, fitness levels and exercise habits. However, credit card numbers are NOT stored in any form by us on any internal or external database – all transactions are completed through a secure payment gateway.

We may collect or store ‘sensitive information’, as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (eg information about ethnic origin, religious beliefs or health). However, where we are required to and able to do so, we will ask for your consent before collecting your sensitive information and let you know the purpose at the same time.

How we collect personal information

Generally, we collect your personal information from you. For example, we may collect information from you when you register an account with one of our websites or sign up to use one of our Apps, or when you provide us with information, whether in person, by telephone, online or in writing. If you submit an order (including by telephone or online), we will collect information necessary to fulfil that order.

However, we may also collect personal information about you from someone other than you (for example from other organisations with which you have had dealings with).

How we store personal information

We take all reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold about you and to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. Any personal information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of records containing personal information.

Our employees are obliged and trained to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

To help us protect your privacy, you should maintain the secrecy of the user names and passwords you use to access and use our websites or our Apps.

We are not responsible or liable for the security of data sent via the internet.

Purpose of collection

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so we can:

  • meet our legal obligations;
  • identify our customers, potential customers and their representatives as well as the consumers of our products;
  • provide our products and services or other benefits to you;
  • communicate with you;
  • inform you of any initiatives we think may be of interest to you;
  • inform you about our products and services, the benefits of using our products and about offers or other benefits that may become available;
  • seek your opinion or comments about our products and services;
  • carry out billing and debt recovery activities;
  • carry out our management, administrative, quality assurance and complaint handling activities in a professional and efficient manner;
  • develop and implement initiatives to improve our products and services; and
  • contact you to enable us to manage your account (if any) and fulfil our obligations to you or your organisation.

and for other secondary purposes.

Disclosure

We usually disclose the personal information we collect to our related entities, service providers and contractors that help us supply our products and services. For example, we may disclose the personal information we collect to our information technology providers, providers of marketing and promotional services, professional advisers such as legal practitioners and accountants, debt collectors and insurers.

Except as indicated above, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless:

  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • the third party is our service provider or contractor, in which case we will require them to use and disclose the personal information only for the purpose for which it was provided to them;
  • the third party is a person involved in a dealing or proposed dealing (including a sale) of all or part of our assets and business;
  • the disclosure is to a related entity; or
  • the disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

Marketing

We may use personal information to advise you of new products and marketing initiatives that we think may be of interest to you. This may include product or service offerings, newsletters and general information about us.

If you prefer not to receive information about our products and services, you can ask to be removed from the relevant circulation list by contacting us using the contact details listed below.

We never disclose personal information to a third party for the purpose of allowing them to direct market their products or services to you, unless you have expressly consented to that disclosure.

We may contact you from time to time for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information we collect from you to customise our websites, apps or both, according to your interests.

Access, quality and correction

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you are welcome to request access to that information by contacting us at the contact details listed below.

We always try to make sure that the information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, please let us know by contacting us at the contact details listed below. We will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Websites and cookies

To ensure we are meeting the needs and wants of our website users, and to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information by using cookies or similar electronic tools.

Cookies are unique identification numbers like tags that are placed on the browser of our website users. These cookies are used to retain login and location information in order to make your experiences more convenient and personal. We do not use cookies to track your internet activity before or after you leave any of our website. No other business or organisation has access to our cookies.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We do not use this technology to access your personal information in our records and you cannot be personally identified from a cookie.

Changes to this policy

As our business evolves, our business processes and policies will be reviewed and may be amended. We may change this policy at any time. We will notify you of any change by posting an updated version of the policy on our website. Please be aware that it is your responsibility to check our website and make sure you keep up-to-date with any changes to this policy.

Complaints

We are committed to constantly improving our procedures so that your personal information is treated appropriately. If you feel that we have failed to deal with your personal information in accordance with this policy or the APPs,please contact us at the contact details listed below so we have an opportunity to resolve the issue to your satisfaction.

Our privacy officer will:

  • listen to your concerns and grievances;
  • discuss with you the ways in which we can remedy the situation; and
  • put in place an action plan to resolve your complaint and improve our information handling procedures if appropriate.

Contact us

If you require more detailed information about how we deal with personal information or if you have any concerns about how we have dealt with your personal information, please let us know by contacting us at:

Privacy Officer

Email: privacy@health365.com.au

We will aim to respond to your concerns as quickly as possible.